Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Carolina

J-1 Visa!!!

I am a U.S. citizen and my fiance' is not, he is from Ukraine on a R J-1 visa that expired 02 of september 2007! I want to marry him because I love him so so sos so much! I can;t bare the thought of him going back home and not coming back because he overstayed!!!! What can we do to make him legal? and get married? Please help me, PLEASE!!! any help at all would be so wonderful!!!

Asked on 4/29/08, 2:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: J-1 Visa!!!

This depends on whether he is subject to the 2 year home residency requirement or not.

Assuming he is not, or can get a waiver if he is, you may marry him and apply for his lawful permanent residence.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/08, 3:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now