Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

Thanks so much Mrs. Hunter for your reply to my question about the car. If I transfer the title to my daughter tomorrow can we be safe till May when our insurance renews as it is paid up untill then.--Leonard

Asked on 1/14/13, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you transferred title to your daughter tomorrow, your daughter has to be listed as an insured under the policy - she would have to be the named insured. Anyone else (you, your wife) could be listed as alternate drivers if you want. I would talk to the insurance company before you go down to the DMV. You can get the title application for the DMV online at http://www.ncdot.gov/dmv.

If you are not on the title, then you cannot be sued so you and your wife can be ok.

Read more
1/14/13, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now