Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

My roommate wrecked my car. She didnot ask for permission. However she usually drove the car if she was working and needed to go pick up something, cans, fixable items,etc. I have full coverage. Can a lawyer get

them to pay? I didn't know she even had the car! I'm a retired, single teacher. Please help!

Asked on 5/01/13, 8:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Adams Brent Adams & Associates NC Personal Injury Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she was "usually" driving your vehicle for her commute and personal needs, that would be recognized as consistent and regular use. In which case, she would need to be added as a driver to your vehicle's insurance policy. Was she required to ask to use your vehicle prior to using it each time? Does she have her own auto insurance policy? More information is needed to adequately answer your questions.

Let us know if you have questions for our Raleigh car accident lawyers.

877-BRENT-ADAMS

www.brentadams.com

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now