Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

What is the safest way to protect my wife and I from any lawsuits that my 22 year old daughter could caose while driving. She is moving out today to live with her boyfriend and her car and the liability insurance are both in my name? Leonard

Asked on 1/14/13, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Title the car in her name and make her pay for her own car insurance. If your name is on the car then you are ultimately going to be held responsible. Either that or make sure that you have a lot of liability insurance and an umbrella policy of $1 million or more to protect any assets that you have.

Read more
1/14/13, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now