Legal Question in Intellectual Property in North Carolina

Can I sell posters containing a phrase from a popular song if I put the phrase in quotes and credit the band?

Asked on 2/17/13, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are using a generic phrase that is said commonly, you are probably ok. But if you are usign lyrics fromt he song, because people know them mainly because of the song, you would need to seek permission from the artist(s).

Read more
2/19/13, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now