Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

If a contract is agreed upon both verbally as well as via email, multiple times, however no signed contract was ever obtained because the offending party would never sign the contract. Will the words, "I agree to the contract" written in email with an attachment of the contract to that email hold up in a court of law.

Asked on 8/27/12, 10:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Oral agreements are enforceable, but they can be difficult to prove. You would have to first prove that the agreement existed. If you can show that there was a contract, you will then need to show that the contract can legally be oral. If you can prove these things, your contract is enforceable in court. The law requires that some contracts be in writing. However, the email may contain enough specifics to make the contract written and enforceable as well. You may want to contact an attorney if you intend to file a lawsuit for breach of the contract.

Read more
12/19/12, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now