Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I was employed with the same company for 16 years in NC. I let my boss know at the end of June that I would probably be moving in 3-4 months but not positive because we had our home for sale & I was waiting to see if it sold. I let her know that whenI knew for sure of the move date that I would give her a 2 week notice. The next week she told me they hired my replacement & as soon as I trained her I could move to Collections or help where needed until I gave my notice. I felt like she threw me under the bus. Can they do this? This put me under tremendous stress!!!

Asked on 9/16/13, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can absolutely do this. NC is an at will work state, so they are allowed to fire you for any reason other than discrimination.

Here you told them you may or may not be leaving. This was actually admirable...but they have the right to get themselves prepared for your potential resignation.,

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now