Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I am employed in NC and paid a flat rate no matter how many hours I work. I am scheduled significantly more than 40 hrs per week and on call 24/7 & frequently required to work above and beyond scheduled hours whenever called w/out notice. I am also assigned work to do at home. I questioned the legality of these practices and was told that NC is a right to work state and that employees with the word 'manager' in their job titles 'have no employee rights'. I've been here approx 6 months and suspect we're understaffed partly bc they fire anyone who does not comply but mainly as a management gambit so everything is a 'crisis' requiring immediate attention. Are there any daily or weekly limits on the amount of hours a salaried employee can be made to work? Can employees be required to be available 24/7, including weekends? Thanks much.

Asked on 5/09/13, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A salaried employee is typically expected to work until the job is done. In exchange for the stability of having a known paycheck each period, you give up the right to overtime and other benefits lower paid staff are paid. You can contact the NC Department of Labor to confirm that you are an "exempt" employee for the purposes of overtime. If you are, then unfortunately as a salaried worker, your job can expect you to work much more than 40 hours a week.,

Read more
5/09/13, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now