Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

My employers paid my overtime in two parts taxing my money twice. i get time with regular pay on the 15th, then i get my half time on the 15th of the next month with regular pay and they tax it.

Asked on 12/28/12, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to re-post your question. From what you said they pay the overtime once a month and it is taxed...you didn't explain how it was taxed a 2nd time...based on your question it is taxed the next month. If you feel you are being unfairly taxed, call the NC department of labor to start an investigation.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/12, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now