Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I am a partner in a Restaurant Business in North Carolina but due t being a new business and seasonal im no longer able to pay myself. We open may 10th 2013 and I have always worked. Am I eligible to draw unemployment legally.

Asked on 10/28/13, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To get unemployment, you have to be unemployed from an employer. If you an owner, you will not qualify for unemployment, especially if you will still "be attached to payroll." Speak to an employment attorney in your area for a 2nd opinion.

Read more
10/28/13, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now