Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

At an unemployment benefits hearing do I need a lawyer or some type of legal advisor?

Asked on 1/06/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would strongly encourage it. In fact because you are unemployed, Legal Aid of North Carolina would be able to represent you as you would meet their income requirements. A lawyer is not required but you only get one chance and if you are unable to handle it, you can't stop the hearing and for a lawyer at that time.

Read more
1/06/13, 7:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now