Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

my daughter is renting a house where she has 1 1/2 years left on the lease. The person she was renting from passed away and now his son is telling her he is putting the house up for sale and wants in it on Monday to take pictures to post to post to sell. What are her rigths about having to move out? she has 7 children and 1 on the way and no one will rent to her with that many children.

Asked on 9/07/13, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as she continues to pay rent and follow her obligations under the lease, the lease will survive the sale and she cannot be forced out during the term of the lease. Now, once the lease ends, she can be asked to leave with appropriate notice. Unfortunately, as a renter, there is no way to guarantee a long term living arrangement anywhere.

She has to give access to the son with proper notice to enter the home, but she does not need to leave. She needs to keep a copy of her lease and make sure she pays rent on time every month. Expect that if she is late in rent, they will probably move to evict her quickly.

Read more
9/07/13, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now