Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

what to do if landlord doesnt want to do anything about bed bugs?

Asked on 9/26/12, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bed bugs are the new problem area in landlord/tenant law...especially in the Triangle area of NC. With bed bugs, it comes down to who is at fault. If the tenant caused the bed bugs, the landlord is not liable. If the bed bugs were there with the tenant moved in the LL must take actions to solve the problem. In any event, you need to speak to a pest control professional immediately as bed bugs only get worse and the longer it goes on the less chance you have to eliminate them.

Read more
12/06/12, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now