Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

My landlord didnt change my locks before I moved into my home. I had approx $1600 in electronics stolen from my home. The back door had a wooden bar nailed to it when I viewed the home and when I asked the landlord why it was there, he said it was just something the last tenant did. I have now found out that the back door was broken into when the last tenant lived there as well however when the cops came to investigate my home after my robbery, they noted it was no forced entry and by means of key. The landlord hasn't responded to my call or emails for a week when I asked had they taken measures to change my locks before leasing to me. At this point, I just want out of my lease and my question is... Do I have a case against my landlord to get the cost of my belongings?

Asked on 7/31/13, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak to an attorney and have an in depth consultation. Unfortunately, one break in may not be enough to make the landlord responsible for your losses. Landlords are not responsible for loss of personal belongings unless they caused the loss or were in an ability to prevent the loss from occurring again. We didn't get enough facts here about your break in to make any determination as to this.

One break in wouldn't be enough to make the landlord take more than normal precautions to protect the home. If there were more than one or a pattern, then the landlord would be on notice and would need to take extra steps.

Without more, you don't have grounds to legally terminate your lease. Speak to a LL/T attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now