Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

Is a lease ageement valid if the leasing agent failed to sign the agreement in our presence or provide us with a signed copy (our copy is not signed) and if it contains incorrect information?

Asked on 6/21/10, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did the leasing agent did sign the lease? Then you must get a copy of it because their signature binds the Owner to the contract. More than likely, if you signed it, they do not have to sign to sue you for breaching your responsibilities under the contract. But you need a signed copy to sue the Owner for its responsibilities. It does not need to be signed in your presence. It just needs to be a valid signature from someone with the authority to bind the Owner to the agreement. Best of Luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/22/10, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now