Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

I live with my brother in a mobile home in a mobile home park. We had a disagreement and the law was called. The mobile home park has given me 7 day eviction letter. Is this legal?

Asked on 6/07/13, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on your lease but most likely. If "criminal activity" occurs on the property a landlord may evict even if there is not a lease provision saying such. The lease would control the necessary notice. It would depend mostly on what happened that led to the police being called.

Read more
6/07/13, 9:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now