Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

I was living at an apartment complex with two of my fri quickly learned that i could not afford it, so i subleased my room. Which i did not know at the time was against the rules of the apartment complex. I gave the sublessor a receipt of first months payment, stating it was payment for august. He moved in early, so he has been there for thirty days. During the time he was there, he was loud to the point of keeping neighbors awake, there were multiple complaints to the office about him. He was caught urinating on the wall of the apartment, under a neighbors window. Has paraphernalia in the apartment. He was supposed to move out when i reimbursed him for the rest of the month. I paid him out of pocket to move out the 20th. I did not get a receipt. By north Carolina law, how do i get him out? Every time i talk to him, i get threatened with legal action.

Asked on 8/23/13, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, subleasing was not a very good idea and I never recommend it even when the landlord agrees unless the person is someone you absolutely trust.

Because you are the tenant, you need to understand that you could be held liable for nay damage he causes and could be charged with the paraphernalia he has in the home.

Unfortunately, you need to file an eviction action against him in small claims court.

Read more
8/23/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now