Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

I moved out of a apt. And thought my name was takin off the lease now three years later when i try to move im told i was evicted late last year and owe 5000 dollars.what should i do?

Asked on 5/19/13, 6:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might need to speak to an attorney as there is not enough information to give a proper answer here. I will say that you should probably speak to the old apartment management and ask for a list and the nature of the charges.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now