Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

I recently paid my rent on 5/3/2013.My next rent is due and paid today 6/3/2013.This past Sunday morning 6/2/2013 I receive a notice in my door from management that I have a balance due.I've paid rent on time every single month for the past 6 years,almost 7years come 10/2013.I want Doreka Crandol of Carolina cove to explain how she think that I owe a balance or have a balance.According to the suspicious notice there is no month,date or year showing the month that I supposed to have this mysterious and questionable balance.Is fraud and embezzlement being practiced within the Carolina Cove Management? I think so.Need help with this one to prosecute and bring justice to Carolina Cove.

Asked on 6/02/13, 6:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would not bring a big issue to something where 1) there may not be one, and 2) you may not be able to prove any embezzlement.

All you need to do is get receipts/proof of your rental payments showing you paid on time and take them to the office. If they refuse to correct their ledger, then see an attorney. Probably a year's worth of receipts should be enough.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/13, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now