Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

If i am the renter of a house and i plant (with the agreement of owner) 2000$ worth of Plants. Can he just take them without asking when the tennat moves out due to a disagreement? he has taken the plants, security system, and will not respond to phones or emails. He never filed an eviction notice. We gave him 16800 dollars to finish the house but he never did so we moved out. We are in North Carolina.

Asked on 11/10/13, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to seek the assistance of an attorney. I am confused as to why you are giving him such large amount of money when you are renting.

Also, understand that as a renter, you should not make major repairs/renovations to the property as when you leave, in most cases you have to leave them.

Read more
11/11/13, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now