Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

I own a vacant lot in NC and desire to rent it out for mobile home usage. What are the legal liabilities associated with renting a lot, what is the owner of the land responsible for including working well and sewege lines?

Asked on 7/10/13, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a number of concerns you have to be aware of and its far too much information to print here, I strongly suggest you consult with a landlord tenant attorney who can help you draft a lease and ensure you protect your self from liability as much as possible.

Read more
7/10/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now