Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Carolina

my husband is a sgt on a police dept, he has been on the dept for 10 yrs. Never had any displinary until earlier this year, he was written up for not logging evidence in mistakenly. Now recently he was 10 min from getting off work and apparently dozed off. Someone reported it and chief demoted him to patrol officer, switched him to another squad, and 5 day suspension. Do you think this is excessive punishment?

Asked on 9/23/12, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Our opinion of whether this is excessive is irrelevant to help you. Your husband is more than likely entitled to an appeal or other administrative process to determine the validity of the punishment. He needs to follow that process or at least ask for information on it.

Read more
12/07/12, 3:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now