Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Carolina

My son daycare allowed to leave the facility and cross the road by himself. Business owner across the street brought him back. The daycare did not call us. We foundation out a week later from social Services. Do i have a case?

Asked on 2/07/13, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Potentially you do. To sue someone, you have to show damages. If your son was injured you definately have damages. If your son was not injured, in Court you would get nominal damages...like $1.00.

You may want to contact the department that licenses day care centers and report what happened.

Read more
2/08/13, 6:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now