Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in North Carolina

I have prescription eyeglasses that have been scratched & wanting to replace. Merchant will not replace existing lens because Rx has expired, & says I have to buy a new eye exam & both lens. Is this correct ? The Rx for the existing lens expired 17 days ago. David

Asked on 10/28/13, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Prescriptions for glasses are just like prescriptions for internal drugs, when they expire, they are no longer any good. The merchant/doctor has the right/duty to do a new exam to make sure your prescription is accurate before issuing new medicated lenses.

Imagine if your prescription has changed and he gives you the same one without an exam...he could then be facing a malpractice lawsuit,

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now