Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in North Carolina

I went to a chiropractor and he made me change into a medical gown, while he was examining me he kept touching my private areas. Not while he was adjusting me, he would place his hand there while he was talking to me. Then he was fitting me for a brace and proceeded to lift my gown up to my neck to expose my breast. All while the door was open and another patient walked down the hallway and was able to see me and hear my medical info. ( he was a male) . Is this cause for a lawsuit?

Asked on 8/27/13, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is definitely inappropriate and should be reported to the chiropractor licensing board. A lawsuit is much more difficult as you have to show damages, and embarrassment is hard to show as a civil wrong. What he has committed is possibly a crime, and you might want to consider calling the police.

You should consult with a medical malpractice attorney.

Read more
8/29/13, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now