Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in North Carolina

If you've hired a lawyer and you e-mailed them 2 weeks ago and they haven't responded, what does this mean? Are lawyers required to tell you if they arent going to work your case anymore?

Asked on 6/16/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, attorneys should inform you if they have terminated representation. You mentioned that you e-mailed them. It is possible that your e-mail was never seen (never got to him/her or accidentally deleted before it was read). You really should call this attorney and ask what the status of the matter is.

Read more
6/17/13, 4:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now