Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in North Carolina

While in the hospital several weeks ago my elderly mother was having blood drawn from her hand. The nurse inserted the needle and my mother exclaimed that she felt pain all the way to her elbow. Instead of removing the needle the nurse covered the needle with a cloth and started moving the needle around inside my mom's hand . Mom now has constant pain, electrical in feeling, up and down her arm, especially in her hand . Could she get compensation?

Asked on 12/30/11, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Watkins Law Office of Cheryl R. Watkins
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would like to speak with you further about your facts before I can answer your question. Call my office at your convenience at 704-552-3993. Or reach me at cheryl@crwatkinslaw.com.

Read more
1/02/12, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now