Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

accident

WE were recently in an accident and I am dealing with the insurance company on my own, I was curious in order to get the settlement we are owed what are some basic steps we should follow?

I have kept records of everthing that we have done since the accident ER,chiropractor ,damage to the vehicle, presciptions ,etc...

thank you

Asked on 2/26/00, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eleanor MacCorkle Eleanor MacCorkle, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: accident

A copy of the accident report is important. You also want to document lost wages, mileage to health care providers, and keep a diary of the discomfort and inconvenience caused by your injuries.

Read more
3/09/00, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now