Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Car Accident Claim-Is Adjustor's Offer On Target

I was injured in an auto accident that wasn't my fault. I am to the part of the claim where the insurance adjustor has made an offer. My medical bills totaled $23600. I had neck and back injuries with sevear headaches and back pain. The insur. adjustor is saying that 8500 was diagnostic and she is offereing me 45,000. I want atleast 55,000. Do you think this is a fair amount that I want? Or do you think the adjustor's offer is right on target?

Asked on 5/12/08, 2:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car Accident Claim-Is Adjustor's Offer On Target

The fair value of the claim would depend on a lot of other variables, such as whether you made a complete recovery. Typically, with bills of $23,600, the injuries are fairly serious. (The insurance people often discount the medical bills by the "diagnostics" because supposedly those do not accurately reflect pain-and-suffering; e.g. an MRI for $1,000 does not necessarily reflect a significant amount of pain, whereas $1,000 in physical therapy visits may reflect more pain.) Based on these bills alone, your figure appears to be much closer to a fair figure than the insurance company's figure. (This depends of course on the details of the treatment. If a person has, e.g., $20,000 in chiropractic treatment, then that is typically very suspect.) With this amount of medical bills, you may want to consult with an attorney in person and discuss the case further. You may be able to find an attorney to provide you with guidance on an hourly basis, if you do not want to pay a large contingent fee.

Read more
5/12/08, 2:21 pm
Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car Accident Claim-Is Adjustor's Offer On Target

YOU NEED a LAWYER...i don't want your case (although it sounds outstanding)I am too overloaded right now to take on any new biz...I would refer you to someone that I trust...but you MUST have counsel

Read more
5/12/08, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now