Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

i got into a car accident with my mothers car! am i entitled to ant compensation

Asked on 9/22/11, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Were there any other vehicles involved? If so, who was at fault?

If there was another vehicle and the driver of that vehicle was at fault, the at fault driver would pay for any personal injury sustained by you. Your mother would have a claim against the at fault driver for any damage to her car and for its reasonable loss of use.

If you caused the accident, then no. If you were in a one-car accident, the answer is still no, unless you can make out some kind of argument that the state would be liable because its a dangerous area where you had your accident or there was a pothole or something like that which caused you to lose control of the vehicle. You might also have some kind of claim against the manufacturer of the vehicle if the brakes failed or there was some mechanical defect. Finally, if the car was recently repaired and the repairs were not done correctly and led to the accident you might have a claim against the repair shop.

I suggest that you find a personal injury attorney to review your case. Many such attorneys will give you a free consult. An attorney needs much more information than you provided here.

Read more
9/22/11, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now