Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Dog bite

My stepson was visiting his grandparents in June of 1999. He was riding his bike in the yard next to the dog owners yard when the dog ran up behind him and bit him. I have contacted the owner several times and getting nowhere. Medical bills were $551.00 and I think the dog owner should have to pay me back what my insurance didn't pay. I would like to know what I could do now, due to I live in Ohio and the incident happened in North Carolina. Is there any time limitation on a case like this? Could I charge him the cost of an attorney if I get one? Can you recommend a good attorney?

Asked on 10/27/00, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Lipchak Melissa R. Lipchak, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dog bite

Your questions require the advice of an attorney who is familiar with North Carolina law. You can either contact an attorney practicing in NC directly or retain an Ohio attorney who will work with a NC attorney regarding this matter. All claims have a statute of limitations, but that is also determined by NC law.

Read more
11/16/00, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now