Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Glass Door Accident at Apt Complex

In Jan. it will be a yr. of an accident I had at an apt complex in NC. I went through an old glass panel door and received 61 stiches on my arms and face. The police came when my husband called 911 and because we had be arguring, they arrested him and later on dismissed the case. I wanted to know if it were possible for me to sue the apt complex for having such an old unstable glass panel door as my main enterance to my apt.

Asked on 10/29/08, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wesley Everett Everett Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Glass Door Accident at Apt Complex

You can always sue. However, NC is a Contributory Negligence State, so depending on the facts, you may have problems winning.

www.everettlawfirm.biz

Read more
Answered on 11/01/08, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now