Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Guardianship for disable father

My father recently had accident and is on life support due to traumatic brain injury and Doctor advises that I as next of kin establish guardianship of him and his affairs as he is not able to handle at this time. How do I do this?

Asked on 12/19/03, 9:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

MIchael Lewis Lewis & Daggett, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Guardianship for disable father

Sadly, guardianships are an expensive and timely process. I am very sorry to hear about your father; unfortunately, a power of attorney could have avoided this difficult procedure, so if you don't have one yourself, I would recommend that you get one as soon as you can.

To get a guardian appointed, you must file a special proceeding with the clerk of superior court and have a jury trial for a determination that your father is not capable of looking out for himself. While this may seem cumbersome, it is done for the protection of individuals who may otherwise be vulnerable to having someone take over their assets for their own purposes. You can check with the clerk of court or contact an attorney who is familiar with the process.

Best of luck to you and your family.

Read more
12/22/03, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now