Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

the insurance paid my auto injury claim in July. I signed check and my attorney placed in a trust account, 8 months later I still don't have my portion of the funds. Is this normal or legal?

Asked on 3/04/13, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on several factors. It could be that the attorney is negotiating or otherwise handling resolution of medical liens, reimbursement claims made by health plans that paid for accident-related medical expenses, or other claims for payment that must be accounted for before disbursing settlement funds. You should contact your attorney and find out exactly why the funds have not been paid and when payment may be anticipated. On a related note, in North Carolina attorneys must send clients an accounting of all funds held in trust for at least 12 months.

Read more
5/22/13, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now