Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Personal Injury

I was injured when a driver ran a stop sign. I have seen an orthopedic dr who referred me to phys. therapy but i have also made an appt. with my chiropractor. Will the insurance co. of the at-fault party have a problem with me opting to visit both? My orthopedic dr. said that he would neither refer nor deter me from seeing my chiropractor but I am afraid that this will become a problem when trying to reach a settlement. Should I not see my chiropractor?

Asked on 6/05/08, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal Injury

That is a good question. A person typically sees only a chiropractor or a therapist, but I have seen a small percentage of claimants see both. The fundamental nature of their treatment is usually different. There is no "hard and fast" rule that you cannot see both at the same time. I think all anybody can say is that this may raise a "red flag" with the insurer, but if you feel that the treatment is logical and reasonable (i.e. that they are performing different functions, and you are receiving benefits from both, and the chiropractor and therapist do not object to your receiving simultaneous treatment), then it should be recoverable, and the insurer should ultimately pay for it, but there is no guarantee there (and there would be no guarantee of payment if you ever had to try the case to a jury).

You may of course want to consult with an attorney to represent you, especially if your injuries are significant.

Read more
6/05/08, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now