Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

personal injury

i received a notification from the military advising me that 20 years ago i drank water that causes cancer. i had been diagnosed with cancer 3 years ago. do i have a claim

Asked on 10/29/08, 9:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: personal injury

Possibly. Without having a lot more information, no one can properly answer

Read more
10/29/08, 1:52 pm
Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: personal injury

It appears that you may have a case but you have two major problems you may have to overcome. First, the statute of limitations or the time you have to file a claim before you are forever barred from suing. Second, typically when suing the Federal government you have to get permission. It is a procedural mechanism that is sometimes an impediment to bringing a case. Call me, Pasquale Calcagno, Esq., toll free for a free consultation at 1(800)WE-FIGHT and visit us on the web at www.1800wefight.com. We have convenient locations in New York. I look forward to speaking to you.

Read more
10/29/08, 11:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now