Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

serving a person in another state for a small claims

I want information on who I can get to serve a person in Fayetteville, NC from san diego, ca?

I am looking for a sheriff or server. not sure how to go about it. I filed the papers in the county where the accident occured.

thanks

Asked on 5/23/01, 1:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Horsley William F. Horsley, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: serving a person in another state for a small claims

Service of process in a small claims action should be

by the Sheriff. The original summons, a copy of summons

and complaint (to be left with the defendant), and a

check in the amount of $5 payable to the Sheriff of

Cumberland County should be sent to: Sheriff of Cumberland

County, 131 Dick Street, Fayetteville, NC 28301.

Read more
5/24/01, 9:30 am
Eleanor MacCorkle Eleanor MacCorkle, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: serving a person in another state for a small claims

In North Carolina, a small claims action must be brought in the county where the defendant resides. The sheriff of that county can also serve the complaint for a small fee.

Read more
5/24/01, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now