Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

My son was injured when he was hit by a truck, broken ankle in 3 places, knee surgery to repair the joint, a 5 inch gash across the knee. my wife and i are divoreced, is it legal for us to sue separitly?

Asked on 8/28/11, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no...a Guardian Ad Litem must be appointed (usually one of the parents), and only that person may sue on behalf of the minor child...once child reaches 18, isn't necessary to have a GAL...it is the child's case, not yours, and the child has to be represented until he/she reaches 18...

one parent may sue for medical expenses; because that parent is responsible for the necessary expenses of daily living for the child...whoever has custody is usually the correct parent to file...although if all med's are paid by one parent, that parent should be the one to file...this money is what would be used to pay back insurance...if you don't have medical payments that apply through your homeowner's policy or, potentially, your car insurance...good luck

Read more
8/30/11, 4:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now