Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

If spouse and I own an llc, and she is in a car accident on company business, ami at risk for being sued as well? She was driving her personal car, but pulling the llcs trailer.

Asked on 10/22/13, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question has some moving parts i.e. some deleted important facts. One key question is who is listed as the insured on the automobile policy (and I hope you have one) for the personal car. Since this is a hypothetical question that you pose it is tough to give a concrete answer as the facts of any accident would go a large way toward shaping whether you or your spouse have any personal liability. You should consult with a business attorney and review these issues before any actual loss/accident occurs.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now