Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Can a 2nd lien holder continue reporting late payments on my credit report if the home foreclosed on by the first lien holder? My home foreclosed on in 2009 and the second lien holder has reported late pays through and until Jan 2012, which now it states it is transferred to a new lender. How can I get this to reflect 2009 if they are not supposed to do this?

Asked on 6/25/13, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately yes. The foreclosure extinguished the lien, but you are still personally liable for the 2nd mortgage which was not paid.

Read more
6/25/13, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now