Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

My boyfriend of 3 mo.bought a house in nc. He put my name on deed. I live in house. We broke up. He wants me to take my name off deed. Will I be forced to leave home? Will I get a portion of house if the house is sold. I paid nothing.

Asked on 8/07/13, 4:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are on the deed, you have the right to stay in the home and get a portion of the profits if it is sold, regardless as to if you put any money into.

Read more
8/07/13, 5:20 am
Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Looks like he gave you a gift by putting your name on the deed. He cannot take you off the deed without your consent.

Read more
8/07/13, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now