Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

My daughter and I bought a home together in NC. She moved to Illinois and I still reside and make mortgage payments on the home. Is there anyway she can sign her part of the home over to me without having to refinance?

Asked on 3/12/13, 7:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes - she can have an attorney prepare a deed conveying the property to you. She will need to discuss with an attorney what types of consequences there might be but it should not impact the mortgage.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now