Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Family friend has died in NC, where he lived with his mom (mom is still alive). In his will it states that he wishes to leave 2 parcels of property, vacant lots, in Vero Beach FL, (which are in his name) to his daughter who lives in TN. Question is - will the Will be legal in all 3 states, (Will was done in NC) meaning the daughter willl get the property or will the his mother get the property in FL?

Asked on 2/07/13, 3:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The will is valid. All states are subject to uniform laws that make valid wills in one state, enforceable in all states. As long as the will is valid and mees the requirements of NC law, there will be no issue.

Read more
2/07/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now