Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

my grandfather died and he had 2 daughters, 1 son, and 3 step daughters. one of the step daughters, daughters husband purchased the property said he got it appraised and bought everyone out at $6000. each and gave her mother life time rights. I believe a portion of the land was sold to a commercial group and the appraisal was on what was left. How can I research this and is there a statue of limitation.

Asked on 4/26/13, 3:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can go to your county register of deeds and look at the title history of the property. As for the statute of limitations, it depends on what part of this you are asking for. There is an SoL for the deeds themselves in terms of filing, and an SoL for challenging the estate.

Read more
4/26/13, 4:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now