Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

I own a home in NC, Forsyth county. I owe on a line of credit on the house. Can I add my son to the ownership and how do I do that. My husband is deceased.

Asked on 4/29/13, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can deed the home to yourself and your son, but you should speak to a real estate attorney before you do so. There are a number of factors that can affect if this is a wise decision or not. It can affect the line of credit, it could affect your standing with other creditor, or it could give your son more power than you intended to.

Read more
4/29/13, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now