North Carolina  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/06/13, 4:38 pm

If I (the landlord) cut of power to my tenants house (power contract is in my name) for non payment, is it considered forceful eviction?

2 Answers


Answered on: 8/06/13, 6:40 pm by Kenneth Love

DO NOT DO THIS. It is an illegal eviction. If you need tenants out, you need to file for an eviction.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ken Love Law 3410 Healy Drive Winston Salem, NC 27103

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 8/07/13, 8:50 am by Jeff Rosner

You can not take measures like this. File a summary ejectment action in small claims court.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Rosner Law Firm P.A. 1301 Larkhall Court Cary, NC 27511

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search