Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

My landlord rented his house to me, knowing it was facing foreclosure, and didn't inform us of that, until the 1st day we moved in we got our first notice. He had it dismissed without predjudice, last month...and here we go again with people knocking on the door for him to contact the bank. he moved out of state fast and left everything.....what can we do?

Asked on 8/26/13, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can give notice and move, or you can keep in contact with the bank, prove you are a tenant and live out the rest of your lease.

As far as suing the landlord for damages, before you even analyze if you have a claim..if the landlord is facing foreclosure, he is in financial distress and enforcing a judgment against him will be difficult at best.

Read more
8/29/13, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now