Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

I just got a letter from an attorney of a lien for non payment of home owners association. I owe about 1,500 dollars. They are giving me 30 days to pay it,or they will start forclosure proccedings. Can they do this?

Asked on 10/04/09, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, they can do that. The Declarations (or "covenants") typically allow the HOA to do this, if you don't pay your fees or dues. You may of course want to consult with an attorney in your area for more information.

Read more
10/09/09, 8:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now