Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Liability for flaw missed in home inspection

I purchased our home just under 15 years ago. After being here a few years we found that many doors would not close any longer. This got progressively worse so I called in someone who specialized in structural problem repair. It was found that there was NO support for the load bearing walls. The load was being support only by the standard floor joists. A structural engineer was called in to recommend repairs which were completed several years ago for over $6000.

Our realtor had our house inspected prior to purchase. The inspector actually stated that the house was "structurally sound".

Do we have any recourse for getting some or all of our expenses repaid after this length of time? If so, who would be liable? (Unfortunately, the builder is deceased)

Asked on 7/08/99, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

D Patrick Zimmerman Law Offices of D Patrick Zimmerman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability for flaw missed in home inspection

the builders estate. The inspector. The prior owner if with knowledge of problem. The statute of limatations is four years on written contract. Inspector would have two year after you discovered problem.

Read more
7/11/99, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now