Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

real estate

can i sue a loan co for putting me through forclosure steps for a year.house set empty,grass dies, mental stress, traveling expens,go to court to be told contuning ,get home get papers two days after court date.went on for a year to be told last time dismissed due to finally finding lost funds.but must pay 14000.00 by end of month or foreclosure will cont.

Asked on 3/20/08, 6:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Corporate Transactions, LLC (A Private Law Firm)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: real estate

If they cost you unecessary legal expense for a frivolous claim then you can motion the court to order them to pay those costs without gonig through a separate.claim. It is unclear from your question why the court is demanding payment if the case was dismissed, unless the dismissal is conditional on payment of funds that were not located.

Read more
3/22/08, 9:14 pm
Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Corporate Transactions, LLC (A Private Law Firm)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: real estate

If they cost you unecessary legal expense for a frivolous claim then you can motion the court to order them to pay those costs without gonig through a separate.claim. It is unclear from your question why the court is demanding payment if the case was dismissed, unless the dismissal is conditional on payment of funds that were not located.

Read more
3/22/08, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now